25 Jun 2015

Botanical Names: Creeping Daisy

On In

2 Comments

Asteraceae is one of the largest plant families. The family includes many garden ornamental plants like Aster, Sunflower, Daisy, Marigold (Banthi), Gerbera, Dahlia, Zinnia, Chrysanthemum (Jamanthi), Cosmos (Sooryakanthi), Dandelion, Golden Everlasting, Chamomile and many more.

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Angiosperms - Flowering plants
Class: Dicots
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae (The Aster family)
Botanical name: Sphagneticola trilobata or Wedelia trilobata
Common Name: Creeping Daisy or Singapore Daisy or Yellow Dots
Habit: Perennial Herb
Specialty: The plant makes an excellent groundcover

anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs

Location: My home garden at Kottayam Kerala

2 comments:

  1. These flowers are always in the top list of those which add beautiful look to house.
    Nice clicks Anjana :)

    ReplyDelete
  2. It's aka palluvedanachedi aka kammalchedi etc when toothache occurs 5flowers of this plant along with five leaves of kudavan cures the ache on chewing together... Its leaves when chewed relieves the person of badbreathe

    ReplyDelete