June 26, 2015

Botanical Names: King's Mantle

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Angiosperms - Flowering plants
Class: Dicots
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Scrophulariales
Family: Acanthaceae (The Barleria family)
Botanical name: Thunbergia erecta
Common Name: King's Mantle or Bush Clock Vine 
Habit: Perennial Shrub

anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs

Location: My home garden at Kottayam Kerala