June 28, 2015

Botanical Names: Mexican Petunia

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Angiosperms - Flowering plants
Class: Dicots
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Scrophulariales
Family: Acanthaceae (The Barleria family)
Botanical name: Ruellia simplex or R. brittoniana or R. tweediana
Common Name: Mexican Petunia or Mexican Bluebell
Habit: Perennial Herb
Flower Color: Blue, Pink, White

anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs

Location: My home garden at Kottayam Kerala