Flowering Plants of Kerala: White Ginger Lily

On In 2 Comments
Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Angiosperms - Flowering plants
Class: Monocots
Subclass: Zingiberidae
Order: Zingiberales
Family: Zingiberaceae (The Ginger family)
Botanical name: Hedychium coronarium
Common Name: White Ginger Lily or Butterfly Ginger Lily
Malayalam Name: Kalyana Sauganthikam
Habit: Perennial Herb
Specialty: Fragrant Flowers

anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs

The above pictures were taken with Nikon Coolpix.
Location: Kottayam, Kerala (My house)

2 comments: