Flowering Plants of Kerala: Blue Daze

On In
Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta or Angiosperms – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicots
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Convolvulaceae (The Morning-glory family)
Botanical name: Evolvulus glomeratus
Common Name: Blue Daze or Hawaiian Blue Eyes
Habit: Annual Herb

Evolvulus is a non-vining Morning-glory with trailing stems. Lovely blue flowers bloom in the early morning, but close in the afternoon. The plant is best for making landscape groundcover and hanging baskets. Propagation is by stem cuttings. The silver green leaves are silky and hairy. The five petals are fused together to form a saucer-shaped flower.

blue daze by anjana
blue daze by anjana
blue daze by anjana
blue daze by anjana
blue daze by anjana
blue daze by anjana
blue daze by anjana
blue daze by anjana

The above pictures were taken with Nikon Coolpix. Please click on each picture to get the full view.
Location: My garden at Kottayam, Kerala

Further Reading:

Flowers of India

3 comments:

  1. lovely photos Anjana :-)
    cheers, Archana - www.drishti.co

    ReplyDelete
  2. Lovely flower.
    Didn't know its name.

    ReplyDelete