July 23, 2015

Botanical Names: Blue Porterweed

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta or Angiosperms – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Verbenaceae (The Vervain family)
Botanical name: Stachytarpheta jamaicensis
Common Name: Blue Porterweed or Blue Snakeweed or Jamaica Vervain 
Habit: Perennial Shrub

Blue Porterweed's flowers are dark blue in color with white throat. It is not a weed, but a beautiful ornamental with crinkled and toothed leaves. The stem is woody towards the base. The plant can be reproduced from seeds as well as stem cuttings. The flowers are borne on long slender spikes at the ends of stems. 

anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs

Location: My garden at Kottayam, Kerala