30 Jul 2015

Flowering Plants of Kerala: Dragon's Tongue

On In Post a Comment!
Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta or Angiosperms – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicots
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Scrophulariales
Family: Acanthaceae (The Barleria family)
Botanical name: Hemigraphis repanda
Common Name: Dragon's Breath, Waffle Plant, Dragon's Tongue
Habit: Annual Herb

Dragon's Tongue is a small herbaceous plant of Barleria family, that can reach up to a maximum height of six inches. The plant is very attractive overall. Dragon's Tongue is so-called because of it's purple-colored narrow leaves, which are glossy and toothed as well. The plant also bears tiny Barleria (Kanakambaram) like white flowers. It makes an excellent groundcover. 

hemigraphis by anjana
hemigraphis by anjana
hemigraphis by anjana
hemigraphis by anjana
hemigraphis by anjana
hemigraphis by anjana
hemigraphis by anjana
hemigraphis by anjana

The above pictures were taken with Nikon Coolpix. Please click on each picture to get the full view.
Location: My garden at Kottayam, Kerala

Further Reading:

Flowers of India

No comments: