Botanical Names: Gold Trailing Lantana

In Share your thoughts
Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta or Angiosperms – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Verbenaceae  (The Vervain family)
Botanical name: Lantana montevidensis (L. depressa)
Common Name: Trailing Lantana or Creeping Lantana 
Malayalam Name: Kongini
Habit: Perennial Shrub, Trailing

Common Lantana is known by the scientific name Lantana camara. Unlike the common Lantana, which is highly invasive, trailing Lantanas are non-invasive. Propagation is best done from stem cuttings. It is perfect for making landscape groundcover and hanging baskets. The flowers are aromatic and golden in color, however, the fruits are poisonous to humans! 

anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs

Location: My garden at Kottayam, Kerala

No comments: