July 24, 2015

Botanical Names: White Rain Lily

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta or Angiosperms – Flowering plants
Class: Liliopsida – Monocots
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae (The Lily family)
Botanical name: Zephyranthes candida
Common Name: White Rain Lily, White Fairy Lily, White Zephyr Lily
Habit: Perennial Herb


anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs
anjana designs

Location: My garden at Kottayam, Kerala