July 31, 2015

Botanical Names: Yellow Cosmos

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta or Angiosperms – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicots
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae (The Aster family)
Botanical name: Cosmos sulphureus
Common Name: Yellow Cosmos, Orange Cosmos
Habit: Annual Herb

Cosmos sulphureus refers to both yellow and orange Cosmos. Double-flowered Cosmos are also found. The name sulphureus means 'sulphur coloured’, referring to the bright yellow blooms of the species. It is very easy to grow the plant. Propagation is done from seeds. The bowl-shaped flowers are very attractive to butterflies. Below you can see the pictures of a butterfly feeding from the flower. Luckily, the butter allowed me to take very closeup shots.

Butterfly feeding on Cosmos sulphureus
Butterfly feeding on Cosmos sulphureus
Location: My garden at Kottayam, Kerala