August 11, 2015

Botanical Names: Bleeding Heart Vine

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta or Angiosperms – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicots
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Verbenaceae (The Vervain family)
Botanical name: Clerodendrum thomsoniae
Common Name: Bleeding Heart Vine or Bleeding Glory Bower
Habit: Perennial Climber

This plant is a climber. When the flowers begin to bloom, we can only see the cream heart-shaped parts at first glance. After few days, scarlet colored balls will appear at the tip of every "heart", those are the true flower-buds. Now you will see beautiful eye-catching scarlet blooms emerging from the creamy hearts (calyx). This plant is sometimes included under the family Lamiaceae.

bleeding heart
bleeding heart
bleeding heart
bleeding heart
bleeding heart
bleeding heart
bleeding heart
bleeding heart
bleeding heart

Location: My garden at Kottayam, Kerala