August 21, 2015

Botanical Names: Changing Rose

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta or Angiosperms – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicots
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae (The Mallow family)
Botanical name: Hibiscus mutabilis
Common Name: Changing Rose or Cotton Rosemallow
Habit: Perennial Shrub

H. mutabilis is a small tree. The species name mutabilis means, changeable. In the morning the flowers are creamy white-colored. After few hours, pink highlights begin to appear on the flower petals. Around noon the flower turns pink colored and in the evening, dark pink! 

changing rose
changing rose
changing rose
changing rose
changing rose
changing rose
changing rose
changing rose

Location: My garden at Kottayam, Kerala