13 Aug 2015

Flowering Plants of Kerala: False Heather

On In

Share your thoughts!

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta or Angiosperms – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicots
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Myrtales
Family: Lythraceae (The Henna family)
Botanical name: Cuphea hyssopifolia
Common Name: Mexican Heather or False Heather
Habit: Annual Herb

A native of Mexico and Guatemala. The beautiful fern-like feathery foliage of this plant resembles those of Heather and hence known as False Heather. This species is perfect as a bordering or bedding plant. It produces beautiful sprays of tiny, lacy, lilac flowers. They can be trimmed to almost any shape you want.

false heather
false heather
false heather
false heather
false heather
false heather
false heather

The above pictures were taken with Nikon Coolpix. Please click on each picture to get the full view.
Location: My garden at Kottayam, Kerala

Further Reading:

Flowers of India

No comments:

Your comments are always appreciated! However advertisements will not be approved. Thanks.