August 15, 2015

Botanical Names: Fragrant Ixora

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta or Angiosperms – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicots
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Rubiales
Family: Rubiaceae (The Coffee family)
Botanical name: Ixora finlaysoniana
Common Name: Fragrant Ixora or Siamese White Ixora
Malayalam Name: Vellachethi
Habit: Perennial Shrub

This plant produces large clusters of white fragrant flowers. This species of Ixora is honoured to the Scottish naturalist George Finlayson. It posses estrogenic, abortifacient and anti-implantation properties.

fragrant ixora
fragrant ixora
fragrant ixora
fragrant ixora
fragrant ixora
fragrant ixora

Location: My garden at Kottayam, Kerala