23 Aug 2015

Flowering Plants of Kerala: Globe Amaranth

On In

Share your thoughts!

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta or Angiosperms – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicots
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Amaranthaceae (The Amaranth family)
Botanical name: Gomphrena globosa
Common Name: Bachelor's Buttons or Globe Amaranth
Malayalam Name: Vaadaamalli
Habit: Annual Herb

The most attractive part of this plant is not the flowers, but, colorful papery bracts. The true flowers are tiny, yellow colored. The true flowers and bracts together forms into a globe like structure. Flowers are long lasting. Best used as a border plant. Propagation is done by sowing dried flowers (seeds). Other popular members of the family Amaranthaceae are Amaranthus (Cheera) and Celosia (Kozhi-valan). 

globe amaranth
globe amaranth
globe amaranth
globe amaranth

The above pictures were taken with Nikon Coolpix. Please click on each picture to get the full view.
Location: My garden at Kottayam, Kerala

No comments:

Your comments are always appreciated! However advertisements will not be approved. Thanks.