16 Aug 2015

Flowering Plants of Kerala: Ground Orchid

On In Post a Comment!
Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta or Angiosperms – Flowering plants
Class: Liliopsida – Monocots
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Orchidales
Family: Orchidaceae (The Orchid family)
Botanical name: Spathoglottis plicata
Common Name: Philippine Ground Orchid
Habit: Perennial Herb

Most orchids are Epiphytes. (An Epiphyte is a plant that grows on another plant and depends on it for support but not for nutrients) S. plicata is the most common terrestrial Orchid. The leaves are pleated and resemble palm leaves. Flowers are borne on erect spikes. I have seen three varieties of this species in our area: Lilac, White and Light Pink. We have the lilac and white ones at our garden. Ants are a common nuisance on orchids. 

ground orchid
ground orchid
ground orchid
ground orchid
ground orchid
ground orchid

The above pictures were taken with Nikon Coolpix. Please click on each picture to get the full view.
Location: My garden at Kottayam, Kerala

Further Reading:

Flowers of India

No comments: