22 Aug 2015

Flowering Plants of Kerala: Hibiscus, the Rose of China

On In 1 Comment
Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta or Angiosperms – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicots
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae (The Mallow family)
Botanical name: Hibiscus rosa-sinensis
Common Name: Tropical Hibiscus or China Rose or Shoe Flower
Malayalam Name: Chemparathi
Habit: Perennial Shrub

Hibiscus rosa-sinensis is the state flower of Hawaii and the national flower of Malaysia. The species name rosa-sinensis is a Latin term which means 'Rose of China'. Leaves are glossy with toothed edges. The paste of leaves and flowers with little water is used as a Shampoo. We can see Hibiscus in thousands of color combinations; singles and doubles. Here are some pictures of double red Hibiscus, which is known by the name 'Celia Tropical Hibiscus' or 'Celia Double Red'.

hibiscus
hibiscus
hibiscus
hibiscus
hibiscus
hibiscus
hibiscus

The above pictures were taken with Nikon Coolpix. Please click on each picture to get the full view.
Location: My garden at Kottayam, Kerala

1 comment:

  1. Excellent blog. Keen it up. www.rajeevjayadevan.com

    ReplyDelete