August 18, 2015

Botanical Names: Peace Lily

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta or Angiosperms – Flowering plants
Class: Liliopsida – Monocots
Subclass: Arecidae
Order: Arales
Family: Araceae (The Arum family)
Botanical name: Spathiphyllum wallisii
Common Name: Peace Lily, White Sails
Habit: Perennial Herb

Anthurium and Spathiphyllum are popular indoor houseplants. The flowers of Spathiphyllum are unusual consisting of a finger-like floral column (spadix) surrounded by a large white sail-shaped leaf (spathe). The attractive creamy white blooms are long lasting. 

peace lily
peace lily
peace lily
peace lily
peace lily
peace lily
peace lily

Location: My garden at Kottayam, Kerala

Further Reading: