August 25, 2015

Botanical Names: Periwinkle

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta or Angiosperms – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicots
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Apocynaceae (The Oleander family)
Botanical name: Vinca rosea or Catharanthus roseus
Common Name: Periwinkle or Madagascar Periwinkle
Malayalam Name: Shavam Naari or Nithyakallyani or Ushamalari
Habit: Perennial Subshrub

The plant is a native of Madagascar. The leaves are glossy and have a white center vein. Vinca rosea flowers throughout the year. It produces beautiful flowers in a variety of colors as well as designs. Here are some pictures of the lilac and white varieties which are having magenta 'eyes' in their centers. This plant can be propagated from stem cuttings.  

periwinkle
periwinkle
periwinkle
periwinkle
periwinkle
periwinkle
periwinkle

Location: My garden at Kottayam, Kerala