9 Aug 2015

Flowering Plants of Kerala: Singapore Holly

On In

6 Comments

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta or Angiosperms – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicots
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Polygalales
Family: Malpighiaceae (The Barbados Cherry family)
Botanical name: Malpighia coccigera
Common Name: Singapore Holly or Dwarf Holly
Habit: Perennial Shrub

The genus Malpighia is named for Marcello Malpighia, an Italian naturalist at Bologna. This plant is not a true Holly nor a native of Singapore! The plant has small shiny green leaves that have spiny toothed edges. Hence got the name Holly. Lacy pink flowers are very beautiful and attractive. The plant makes a nice Bonasai tree. 

singapore holly
singapore holly
singapore holly
singapore holly
singapore holly
singapore holly
singapore holly
singapore holly

The above pictures were taken with Nikon Coolpix. Please click on each picture to get the full view.
Location: My garden at Kottayam, Kerala

Further Reading:

Flowers of India

6 comments:

  1. Nice Photographs of the Flower..Well clicked!

    ReplyDelete
  2. You surely have a wide variety of flowers in your garden.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Never knew about this variety, looks beautiful!

    ReplyDelete

Your comments are always appreciated! However advertisements will not be approved. Thanks.