20 Aug 2015

Flowering Plants of Kerala: Tulsi

On In

Post a Comment!

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta or Angiosperms – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicots
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae (The Mint family)
Botanical name: Ocimum tenuiflorum or O. sanctum
Common Name: Krishna Thulasi or Holy Basil
Malayalam Name: Thulasi
Habit: Perennial Herb

Tulsi is one of the sacred plants of India and the queen of herbs. Hindus grow Tulsi as a religious plant at their homes. We can find the plant in temples and other Hindu shrines. The plant is aromatic. Flowers are small and pink to violet in color. Various parts of the plant: leaves, stem and flowers; are widely used in Ayurvedic medicine. If you have pimples, just apply the juice of Tulsi leaves (do not use water) on it. It helps to heal the wounds quickly. It is also effective in skin rashes and insect bites. Being a blood purifier, it is always good to eat fresh Tulsi leaves. Water boiled with Tulsi leaves can be taken for curing throat infections. Women in Kerala used to wear Tulsi flowers on their hair. Tulsi hair oil is good for hair growth. Plant propagation is done by seeds. 

tulsi
tulsi
tulsi
tulsi
tulsi
tulsi
tulsi

The above pictures were taken with Nikon Coolpix. Please click on each picture to get the full view. Location: My garden at Kottayam, Kerala

Further Reading:

Flowers of India

No comments:

Your comments are always appreciated! However advertisements will not be approved. Thanks.