21 Mar 2016

Flowering Plants of Kerala: Barbados Lily

On In Post a Comment!
Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta or Angiosperms – Flowering plants
Class: Liliopsida – Monocots
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Liliales
Family: Liliaceae (The Lily family)
Botanical name: Hippeastrum puniceum
Common Name: Barbados Lily or Amaryllis Lily 
Habit: Perennial Herb


One of the bulbous plants from the Lili family. The flowers are large trumpet shaped; in Orange color. The below pictures are taken from my home garden at Kerala.


Further Reading:

Flowers of India

No comments: