March 22, 2016

Botanical Names: White Bougainvillea

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta or Angiosperms – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicots
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Nyctaginaceae (The Four o'clock family)
Botanical name: Bougainvillea glabra
Common Name: Paper Flower
Malayalam Name: Kadalasu Poovu Chedi
Habit: Perennial Climber

The plant is having heart shaped leaves and thorns. The flowers are tiny white. The most attractive part of the plant are the false petals ie, the colorful papery bracts surrounding the flowers. Here are some pictures of White Bougainvillea.

paper flower
paper flower
paper flower
paper flower
paper flower
paper flower
paper flower

Location: My garden at Kottayam, Kerala