25 Jun 2016

Botanical Names: New Guinea Balsam

On In

Share your thoughts!

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta or Angiosperms – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicots
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Geraniales
Family: Balsaminaceae (The Balsam family)
Botanical name: Impatiens hawkeri
Common Name: New Guinea Impatiens
Habit: Perennial Herb

The plant has Brownish-green toothed leaves. The flowers are larger than Impatiens walleriana. Unlike the Garden Balsam, New Guinea Balsam do not produce seeds. Propagation is through stem cuttings. 

New Guinea Balsam
New Guinea Balsam
New Guinea Balsam
New Guinea Balsam
New Guinea Balsam
New Guinea Balsam
New Guinea Balsam

Location: My garden at Kottayam, Kerala

No comments: