June 26, 2016

Botanical Names: Sultan's Balsam

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta or Angiosperms – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicots
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Geraniales
Family: Balsaminaceae (The Balsam family)
Botanical name: Impatiens walleriana
Common Name: Bizzy Lizzy or Sultan's Balsam
Habit: Perennial Herb

Just another member of the Balsam family. Unlike the Garden Balsam, Bizzy Lizzy do not produce seeds. Propagation is through stem cuttings.


Location: My garden at Kottayam, Kerala