7 Jul 2016

Botanical Names: Crown of Thorns

On In

1 Comment

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta or Angiosperms – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicots
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Euphorbiales
Family: Euphorbiaceae (The Spurge family)
Botanical name: Euphorbia milii
Common Name: Crown of Thorns or Christplant
Habit: Perennial Shrub

The plant is having many sharp and spiny thorns. Beautiful red-colored bracts protect the small flowers.


Location: My garden at Kottayam, Kerala

1 comment:

  1. kerla is very beautiful and peace full place this blog and all these flowers so beautiful i like nature thanks for sharing please visit us.......

    Send Flowers To Udaipur

    ReplyDelete