August 16, 2016

Botanical Names: Chinese Violet

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta or Angiosperms – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicots
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Scrophulariales
Family: Acanthaceae (The Barleria family)
Botanical name: Asystasia gangetica
Common Name: Chinese Violet, Creeping Foxglove or Ganges Primrose
Habit: Perennial Herb

The plant is perfect as ground-cover. It grows very rapidly.

Chinese Violet
Chinese Violet
Chinese Violet
Chinese Violet
Chinese Violet
Chinese Violet
Chinese Violet
Chinese Violet

Location: My home garden at Kottayam, Kerala