Botanical Names: Star Glory

In 1 Comment
Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta or Angiosperms – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicots
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Convolvulaceae (The Morning-glory family)
Botanical name: Ipomoea quamoclit
Common Name: Cypress Vine or Star Glory or Hummingbird Vine
Malayalam Name: Nakshatra Mulla
Habit: Annual Climber

Humming Bird's favorite flower. The plant is very delicate with fern like leaves and small red star-shaped flowers. Plant propagation is via seeds.

Cypress Vine
Cypress Vine
Cypress Vine
Cypress Vine
Cypress Vine

Location: My home garden at Kottayam, Kerala

1 comment:

  1. can't get these in my place. can you suggest where can I get the seeds of these from ?

    ReplyDelete