1 May 2017

Flowering Plants of Kerala: Crape Jasmine

On In

Post a Comment!

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta or Angiosperms – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicots
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Apocynaceae (The Oleander family)
Botanical name: Tabernaemontana divaricata a.k.a Ervatamia coronaria
Common Name: Crape Jasmine or Pinwheel flower
Malayalam name: Nandiyar vattom
Habit: Shrub/Small Tree

The milky white flowers are pinwheel shaped. Often fragrant. T. divaricata with double-petaled flowers are also common.

Crape Jasmine
Crape Jasmine
Crape Jasmine
Crape Jasmine
Crape Jasmine
Crape Jasmine
Crape Jasmine
Crape Jasmine

The above pictures were taken with Nikon Coolpix. Please click on each picture to get the full view.
Location: My garden at Kottayam, Kerala

No comments:

Your comments are always appreciated! However advertisements will not be approved. Thanks.