Botanical Names: Cape Leadwort

In Share your thoughts
Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta or Angiosperms – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicots
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Plumbaginales
Family: Plumbaginaceae (the Leadwort family)
Botanical name: Plumbago auriculata
Common Name: Cape Plumbago or Cape Leadwort
Flower Color: Sky Blue
Habit: Perennial Shrub

Cape Leadwort
Cape Leadwort
Cape Leadwort
Cape Leadwort
Cape Leadwort
Cape Leadwort
Cape Leadwort

Location: My home garden at Kottayam, Kerala

No comments: