Botanical Names: Hibiscus, the Rose of China (II)

In Share your thoughts
Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta or Angiosperms – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicots
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae (The Mallow family)
Botanical name: Hibiscus rosa-sinensis
Common Name: China Rose or Shoe Flower
Malayalam name: Chemparathi
Habit: Perennial Shrub


Chemparathi
Chemparathi
Chemparathi
Chemparathi
Chemparathi
Chemparathi
Chemparathi

Location: My home garden at Kottayam, Kerala

No comments: