Botanical Names: Peregrina

In Share your thoughts
Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta or Angiosperms – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicots
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Euphorbiales
Family: Euphorbiaceae (The Spurge family)
Botanical name: Jatropha integerrima
Common Name: Peregrina or Spicy Jatropha
Flower Color: Red
Habit: Evergreen Shrub

Spicy Jatropha
Spicy Jatropha
Spicy Jatropha
Spicy Jatropha
Spicy Jatropha
Spicy Jatropha
Spicy Jatropha

Location: My home garden at Kottayam, Kerala

No comments: