13 Oct 2017

Flowering Plants of Kerala: Hibiscus, the Rose of China (II)

On In

Share your thoughts!

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta or Angiosperms – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicots
Subclass: Dilleniidae
Order: Malvales
Family: Malvaceae (The Mallow family)
Botanical name: Hibiscus rosa-sinensis
Common Name: China Rose or Shoe Flower
Malayalam name: Chemparathi
Habit: Perennial Shrub

12 Oct 2017

Flowering Plants of Kerala: Cape Leadwort

On In

Share your thoughts!

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta or Angiosperms – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicots
Subclass: Caryophyllidae
Order: Plumbaginales
Family: Plumbaginaceae (the Leadwort family)
Botanical name: Plumbago auriculata
Common Name: Cape Plumbago or Cape Leadwort
Flower Color: Sky Blue
Habit: Perennial Shrub

11 Oct 2017

Flowering Plants of Kerala: Marigold

On In

Share your thoughts!

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta or Angiosperms – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicots
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Asterales
Family: Asteraceae (The Aster family)
Botanical name: Tagetes erecta
Common Name: Marigold
Malayalam name: Banthi
Habit: Annual Herb

9 Oct 2017

Flowering Plants of Kerala: Wild Plumeria

On In

Share your thoughts!

Kingdom: Plantae
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta or Angiosperms – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicots
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Gentianales
Family: Apocynaceae (The Oleander family)
Botanical name: Plumeria pudica
Common Name: Wild Plumeria or Fiddle Leaf Plumeria or White Frangipani
Malayalam name: Chempakam
Habit: Evergreen Shrub

28 Sep 2017

Qutb al-Din Aibak, A Slave Becomes King

On In

Share your thoughts!